--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of pair. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping and pair of shared brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with double-struck pointing and on painted granite plinth course over rubble calp limestone basement wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with flush rendered reveals, painted granite sills and with replacement timber windows throughout. Three-centred brick-arched door opening with painted timber Doric doorcase, original flat-panelled timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice, and plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite paved platform bridging basement area, enclosed by iron railings, in turn enclosing basement area and set on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate and steel spiral steps to basement.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace of late Georgian townhouses laid out by Thomas Sherrard, surveyor to the Wide Street Commissioners, on the east side of Sherrard Street in the 1820s. The doorcase and railings to the basement area provide decorative interest to the house. The retention of original street furniture enhances this building and the two make a handsome addition to the streetscape.