--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of pair. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile hipped roof behind parapet having granite coping and pair of stepped chimneystacks with brick coping course and clay pots to party wall to south. Walls of yellow brick laid in Flemish bond with recent re-pointed in lime mortar, on granite plinth course over rendered basement. Gauged flat-arched window heads with rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Round-headed brick-arched door opening with moulded masonry surround comprising replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on granite plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice and decorative original peacock fanlight (encased in glass). Door opens onto shared York-stone platform with wrought-iron bootscraper, bridging basement area, and five nosed steps to pavement, all flanked by decorative iron railings on granite plinth walls, returning to enclose basement area.

Appraisal

This handsome, but standard, late Georgian townhouse occupies a plot laid out by Thomas Sherrard, surveyor to the Wide Street Commissioners in the 1820s. Part of a mirror-image pair, it shares a rare survival in the form of the Yorkstone double platform. Recently restored to a good standard, the house adds considerable charm to the streetscape which is further enhanced by the retention of original street furniture. The retention of timber sash windows and of the doorway with a fine fanlight considerably enhances the appearance of this building.