--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house over basement, built c.1850, formerly in use as hotel then shop. Currently vacant. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered gable chimneystack behind rendered parapet with squared granite coping. Rendered wall having channelled render quoin band to east side. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and granite sills, now boarded up in timber. Remains of timber shopfront to ground floor comprising moulded cornice with capped console caps. Square-headed combined window and door opening having glazed timber door and fixed timber display window with overlights. Secondary square-headed recent timber door to west end with boarded overlight.

Appraisal

This unusually proportioned building, with its narrow façade, forms an integral component of the surrounding streetscape. The unusual combined door and window opening to the former shopfront is itself of interest while the inclusion of quoin bands to one end of the façade indicates that the building was once part of a wider arrangement of buildings that made up a hotel.