--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1850, formerly in use as hotel and then retail outlet. Currently vacant. Hipped M-profile slate roof with clay ridge tiles and pair of rendered chimneystacks behind rendered parapet with squared granite coping. Rendered wall to front (south) elevation, having diminishing square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and granite sills, all openings boarded up in timber. Render and timber shopfront to ground floor, inserted c.1960.

Appraisal

This pleasantly-proportioned building forms an integral component of the surrounding streetscape. Standing slightly taller than its neighbours, this building provides an example of how subtle variations in building width and treatment can add interest and variety to the streetscape. Its diminishing windows are typical of the era in which it was built. The building is shown on Brookings map of 1728, indicating that it may incorporate early fabric.