Main Record - Dublin City

Jim Larkin Monument, O'Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, Dublin City
CountyDublin City
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC HISTORICAL
Original Usemonument
In Use Asmonument

Description
Freestanding bronze monument on stone pedestal, erected 1980, commemorating 'Big' Jim Larkin, designed by Oisín Kelly. Figurative textured bronze cast statue of figure with outstretched arms, facing southwards, set on square-plan tooled granite ashlar pedestal constructed with four solid blocks, with inscribed gilt lettering 'Jim Larkin 1874-1947'. Inset bronze plaques to south, east and west faces.

Appraisal

This emotive and well-executed bronze figure of James Larkin, designed by the renowned artist, Oisín Kelly, is appropriately sited outside Clery', where, during the 1913 Lockout, the labour leader addressed an illegal assembly from a hotel balcony. The cultural and historical significance of this monument is articulated by the words of Jim Larkin himself, to the south face of the pedestal, and by the commendations of Patrick Kavanagh and Sean O'Casey, inscribed to the west and east faces respectively.