Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-storey pair of houses, built c.1810, now in commercial use as one premises, with corner shopfront to ground floor. Comprising two bays to Capel Street (west) elevation and three to Abbey Street (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof, hipped to west elevation, concealed behind low parapet wall having granite coping. Rectangular-plan chimneystacks, brown brick to south, rendered brown brick to east gable, red brick with stepped brick cornice detailing to centre of Abbey Street (north)elevation. Cast-iron rainwater goods to east elevation. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond, having two full-height rectangular recessed panels with stepped surrounds to north elevation. Cement render to east gable. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick lintels, brick reveals and painted granite sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement aluminium windows to top floor. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed door opening to east with single granite step and recent timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This highly visible corner sited property contributes significantly to the streetscape of both Abbey Street and Capel Street. The starkness of the north wall, with a wide area lacking fenestration, forms a pleasing contrast with the regularity of facades to other buildings on this street. The simplicity of this design is highlighted and enhanced by the panel detailing which merges to the chimney wall to form continuous vertical lines increasing the perception of height. The main elevations are enlivened by the retention of timber sash windows, which add historical interest. Capel Street was laid out as a fashionable residential street in the seventeenth century but the majority of fabric in the area today, including this structure, relates to its later commercialized redevelopment which began around 1800.