--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, now in use as retail premises having shopfront to ground floor and two-storey extension to side (west). Shared flat roof with shared red brick chimneystack behind red brick parapet wall having masonry coping. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond over shopfront. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with masonry sills, patent rendered reveals and single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled shopfront to ground floor having canted bay windows flanking central square-headed door opening with glazed timber door and single-pane overlight. Timber-framed glazed display windows on timber panelled risers and polished granite plinth course, panelled timber lintels overhead. Timber panelled pilasters supporting consoles and timber fascia and cornice, beading to fascia. Square-headed door opening to extension to west of shopfront with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Similar in size and scale to its neighbouring buildings on the terrace, this modest building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Timber sash windows have been retained throughout, and the timber shopfront with its canted bay windows enhances the subtle symmetry of the façade, providing a focal point on the streetscape. Talbot Street was laid out following the sale of Tyrone House, in the 1840s.