Architectural, Historical, Technical

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Limestone lock, built c.1825, connecting George's Dock to Inner Dock. Pair of squared coursed limestone ashlar lock walls, slightly battered, with granite coping at ground level enclosing lock to east and west. Walls and coping form curved sections to either end where former lock gates were located, having limestone steps to both walls at north end only. Several granite bollards adjacent to granite coping with recently inserted iron bollards and chain-link fence. Lock gates no longer extant, with steel sheet to north end. Modern steel bridge inserted to south end with four rusticated granite ashlar piers supporting decorative iron lamps and steel parapet with timber finish.

Appraisal

This is a solidly-built lock adjacent to the former harbourmaster’s house (50010128) connecting George’s Dock and the Inner Dock. No longer in use, the lock has been retained in the redevelopment of the area and forms part of a pleasant group of dock structures which greatly contribute to the maritime heritage of the area.