Worker's house

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited L-plan complex of industrial buildings, built c.1900, comprising two dressed rubble limestone buildings with corner-sited red brick former foreman's house to southwest corner. Complex now in use as commercial premises. Triple-gabled three-bay two-storey elevation with attic storey facing south onto North Great Clarence Street having two carriage arches. Pitched corrugated fibre cement roofs with red brick eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods, partially replaced. No visible chimneystack. Snecked rubble limestone walls with red brick dressings forming platbands and string courses. Corrugated-iron section to second floor level of east elevation. Oculus window openings to each gable having red brick surrounds, window to west having iron grille, central window with fixed single-pane window, easternmost window partially removed. Camber-headed window openings to ground and first floors, having moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds, granite sills and keystones. Fixed multiple-pane windows behind wrought-iron grilles. Camber-headed window opening to ground floor, now blocked. Camber-headed carriage opening having red brick block-and-start surround, gauged red brick voussoirs and granite keystone. Recent steel door with pedestrian wicket and cast-iron carriage stops. Recent square-headed carriage entrance having steel lintel and recent brick surround to steel gate. Square-headed loading bay to first floor, having red brick and limestone surround with recent concrete lintel and sill. Five-bay two-storey block facing west on to Dunne Street. Hipped artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, stepped red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked rubble limestone walls with red brick dressings forming platbands and string courses, with squared limestone quoins to corners. Camber-headed window openings with moulded red brick block-and-start surrounds, gauged red brick voussoirs, granite sills and keystones. Fixed multiple-pane windows behind wrought-iron grilles to first floor. Ground floor openings now blocked. Camber-headed carriage opening having red brick block-and-start surrounds, gauged voussoirs, granite keystone and cast-iron carriage stops. Recent sliding steel door to interior on rail. Two-bay two-storey red brick house to southwest corner of complex, having pitched artificial slate roof, red brick chimneystack shared with adjoining warehouse to north and cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards to gables and eaves. English garden wall bond red brick walls with chamfered brick plinth course. Roughcast render and timber studs rising from bressamer to west-facing gable. Camber-headed window openings with red brick reveals, granite sills and multiple-pane timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to side (south) elevation, having gauged red brick voussoirs, granite sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick reveals and replacement timber door. Side elevation continued by single-storey extension to east holding square-headed door opening giving access to rear yard.

Appraisal

This substantial warehouse complex, which has survived largely intact, forms a pleasant landmark within the streetscape. The red brick foreman's house, which occupies one corner of the complex, adds a degree of diversity in both materials and treatment, clearly articulating a hierarchy of uses. This house is an attractive domestic building whose red brick construction contrasts with the robust dressed limestone of the two warehouse buildings. The severe limestone elevations are greatly enlivened by red brick dressings and, in particular, by the block-and-start surrounds and oculus windows. The cast-iron carriage stops are unusual features and testify to the nature of the carts which served the warehouses in their heyday.