--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, built as one of pair, now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to north, behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped rendered brick chimneystacks with clay pots to south party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on granite plinth course over rendered basement walls. Smooth cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick elliptical-headed door opening with deep moulded surround, replacement timber door surmounted by lintel cornice and plain glazed fanlight. Door opens onto extended granite platform with four concrete steps, shared with adjoining house. Platform divided by replacement steel railing and enclosed to south by original wrought-iron railings. Front garden enclosed to street by wrought-iron railing set on rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is one of a pair of houses that stand as the tallest structures on the terrace, abutted by a single-storey villa to the north. It dates from the late Georgian period and built as a result of the expansion of the city, which was brought about by the opening of the North Circular Road and the arrival of the railway. The house has had most external fabric replaced but retains its overall composition. The pair dominates the terrace and the streetscape and exhibits an early residential aspect that continues to form the character of the street.