--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, with two-storey rear extension. Built as one of group of five similar houses. M-profile slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to south, behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped rendered brick chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt to the top half of the façade in machine-made red brick. Painted granite plinth course over rendered basement walls and smooth cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills and replacement timber sash windows, replacement uPVC windows to rear elevation. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with deep moulded surround and painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting plain lintel cornice and original decorative leaded fanlight. Door opens onto extended platform, shared with neighbouring house, having replacement granite paving and three replacement granite steps. Platform enclosed by original wrought-iron railings set on granite plinth wall with replacement steel railings and gates enclosing front garden to street.

Appraisal

This house forms an important component of a terrace of seven tall red brick houses dating from the late Georgian period. Built as a result of the expansion of the city, brought about by the opening of the North Circular Road and the arrival of the railway, the house has had most external fabric replaced but retains its overall composition. Collectively, the terrace presents an early residential aspect to the street and is a good example of a late Georgian streetscape on the outer reaches of the Georgian city.