--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of group of five similar houses. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to south, behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Machine-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with granite plinth course over basement projection. Smooth cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with deep moulded surround and painted masonry, with Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting plain lintel cornice and plain glazed fanlight over. Door opens onto extended concrete platform, shared with neighbour to south, with three granite steps. Platform and garden enclosed by original wrought-iron railings set on granite plinth wall to street with matching pedestrian gate and replacement steel railings dividing shared platform.

Appraisal

This house forms an important component of a terrace of seven tall red brick houses dating from the late Georgian period. Built as a result of the expansion of the city, brought about by the opening of the North Circular Road and the arrival of the railway, the house appears to have been re-faced with little original fabric remaining. However, the terrace presents an early residential aspect to the street and is a good example of a late Georgian streetscape on the outer reaches of the Georgian city.