--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1850. M-profile slate roof behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots rising from north gable. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rusticated granite quoins to north corner. Granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered wall to basement. Yellow brick walls to gable and rear elevations, laid in Flemish bond with roughcast render to basement level. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and early replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and original Roman cement doorcase. Original flat-panelled timber door flanked by slender panelled pilasters and scrolled console brackets supporting panelled lintel cornice and original petal fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform with cast-iron bootscraper and nine granite steps with intermediate platform. Platform and front garden enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings, set on granite plinth wall to street, enclosed to north access lane by rendered brick wall with granite coping.

Appraisal

This mid-sized early Victorian former townhouse terminates a terrace of seven similar houses on the west side of Seville Place. This house retains an original doorcase and its general composition. It is still in single occupancy and significantly contributes to the mature residential character of the streetscape which is echoed in the scale and elegance of the Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the street.