--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1850. Now in office use. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rusticated granite quoins to the north end, set on granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined cement rendered basement wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and painted masonry Doric doorcase. Original flat-panelled timber door with arched upper panels flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice and replacement petal fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform and ten nosed granite steps with intermediate platform. Platform and front garden enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings, set on granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

This is a mid-sized early Victorian former townhouse, forming part of a terrace of seven similar houses on the west side of Seville Place. Recently renovated this house presents an attractive Victorian façade and retains its original doorcase and ironmongery, contributing to the residential appearance of this streetscape, while continuing the traditional scale of the late Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the street.