--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1850. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof behind parapet wall with granite coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through to south. Stepped rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to both party walls. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on granite plinth course over rendered wall to basement. Cement rendered walls to south gable abutted by rendered buttress walls. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement timber sash windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, replacement Doric doorcase and replacement timber panelled door with replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with cast-iron bootscraper and ten nosed granite steps with intermediate platform. Platform and front garden enclosed by replacement decorative steel railings, set on rendered plinth wall to the street.

Appraisal

Formerly mid-terrace, this house now terminates a terrace of seven houses to its southern end. Recently renovated for commercial use, with the loss of most external detailing, the house presents an attractive Victorian façade contributing to the residential appearance of this streetscape, while continuing the traditional scale of the late Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the street.