--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof behind parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to south party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement wall. Yellow brick walls to rear elevation laid in Flemish bond. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber sash windows to rear elevation including round-headed sash to stair hall. Gauged brick segmental-headed door opening with moulded surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Original timber door with eleven flat panels and brass furniture, flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice and original cobweb leaded fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite paved platform with wrought-iron bootscraper and five granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and front garden enclosed by wrought-iron railings set on granite plinth wall to street with concrete piers and replacement pedestrian iron gate to garden.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of five dating from the early nineteenth century. Built as part of the expansion of the city, resulting from the opening of the North Circular Road and the arrival of the railway, the terrace was constructed prior to the insertion of the former Dublin and Drogheda line which now runs immediately to the south. This house is the best example of the group, retaining an original door and doorcase, façade composition and ironmongery, contributing significantly to the appearance of the terrace as a whole and retaining the early residential appearance of the streetscape.