Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached railway embankment, built c.1850, having recent railway buildings to flat roof. Red brick parapet wall, laid in Flemish bond with red brick pilasters, surmounted by steel railing to south-east of façade, and having rendered parapet wall to north-west of façade. Snecked rusticated limestone walls with limestone platband and coping. Segmental-headed blind arcade to south-east of façade comprising gauged yellow brick voussoirs and moulded cornice supported on rusticated limestone piers, openings blocked by snecked rusticated limestone. Gauged-brick segmental-headed openings to blocking walls having steel doors. Concrete structure to roof.

Appraisal

This is an example of a functional structure which is also aesthetically pleasing, with yellow brick voussoirs providing a textural and visual contrast to the rusticated snecked limestone walls. The space under the arches, formerly perhaps employed as storage space for the railway company, is now occupied by various businesses. The building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.