--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey brown brick house, built c.1870. One of pair. Double-pile pitched slate roof behind parapet with granite coping, brown brick shouldered chimneystacks and yellow clay pots, no visible rainwater goods. Brown brick walls laid down in Flemish bond over granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening in moulded render surround having render soffit and reveals. Timber panelled door with two vertical raised and fielded panels, flanked by engaged pilasters having recessed panels terminating in scrolled brackets supporting frieze and stepped cornice, plain glazed overlight. Door opens onto granite threshold. Street-fronted with front area bounded by moulded granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spike finials and corner post.

Appraisal

This modestly proportioned house is one of a pair built in the decades after the arrival of the Dublin and Drogheda railway which passes in close proximity. This house retains much of its original character and continues to make a valuable contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.