Emerald Dairy

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced two-bay two-storey over basement brown brick former house, built c.1870, having wraparound shopfront to ground floor level. One of group of four. Formerly in use as dairy. Prolonged to rear (west) by four-bay two-storey pitched roof extension. Double-pile hipped slate roof, yellow brick shared chimneystacks with yellow clay pots, cast-iron gutters on bracketed eaves and red brick sawtooth eaves course. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond. Render platband between ground and first level carries raised lettering reading 'Emerald Dairy'. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, masonry sills and replacement casement windows. Ground floor windows now blocked. Shopfront now partially concealed behind steel shutters.

Appraisal

The southern section of Seville Place was developed after the arrival of the railway in the 1830-40s. This terrace, built in the second half of the nineteenth century, was part of a wave of development in the area in that period, perhaps spurred on by the construction of the nearby church of Saint Laurence O’Toole, and the ecclesiastical and educational buildings which followed it. No.43 was previously in use as a dairy and retains social and artistic significance from the retention of the rendered lettering advertising Emerald Dairy and for the important role it once played in this inner-city suburb. The dairy took its name from the adjacent Emerald Street. The retention of attractive details, such the bracketed eaves and rendered dressings, further adds to the architectural heritage merit of this house.