Architectural, Historical, Technical

Revenue Dock

Harbour/dock/port

Pond/lake

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular stone wet dock, built 1824, to designs of John Rennie with lock opening into Georges Dock to south. Developed c.1997 as residential development with five apartment blocks built along north and east perimeters and further two blocks built on concrete piles to centre of dock. Built of squared coursed limestone ashlar walls, slightly battered with large squared granite coping, replaced with concrete to southeast end. Curved walls to all corners with iron ladders to southeast and northwest corners. Several cast-iron mooring ties and rings located to south and west perimeter. Enclosed to south and west by iron bollards and chain-fence with concrete and iron footbridge connecting south wall to apartment complex.

Appraisal

This stone-built dock was designed by John Rennie who also designed the Tobacco Warehouse (50010003) and several dock structures in London. Named after George IV, who travelled to Ireland in 1821 to officially open the dock, he failed to turn up and was instead opened by Lord Castlecoote. Standing as testament to the exemplary stone masonry skills of the early nineteenth-century, the retention of the dock has provided a tranquil waterside setting for what was the first residential docklands development in the Irish Financial Services Centre.