--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay single-storey Presbyterian church, built c. 1906 and renovated c. 1990, having gable-fronted entrance porch to the north-west gable end and with bellcote with spirelet over to the north-west gable end of main body of building. Still in use. Pitched corrugated-metal roofs. Bellcote to the north-west gable having timber belfry and with sheet-metal spirelet over having wrought-iron Celtic-cross finial over. Corrugated-metal clad walls on concrete plinth/foundation. Shallow pointed-headed window openings with sheet-metal surrounds and three-over-three pane timber windows with frosted glass. Triangular window opening to the gable apex of the north-west elevation having timber glazing bars. Square-headed doorway to the north-east face of porch having battened timber door with wrought-iron hinges. Set back from road in own grounds to the north of Ballyshannon and to the south-west of Ballintra. Bounded on road-frontage to the north-west by rubble stone boundary wall having rubble stone coping over. Pedestrian gateway to the north-west of site comprising a pair of rock-faced ashlar gate piers (on square-plan) having chamfered capstones over, and with modern metal gate. Timber tongue-and-groove walls to interior.

Appraisal

This charming and distinctive small-scale Presbyterian church is an interesting addition to the built heritage of the Rossnowlagh area. Despite some modern alterations, it retains much of its early character and form. The original corrugated-metal or timber clad exterior has been replaced with modern corrugated-steel sheeting in recent decades but this fails to detract substantially form its visual expression and integrity. The pretty bellcote with spirelet over, which is vaguely Scandinavian in appearance, is another interesting feature that adds to the appeal of this simple structure. This is apparently the only Presbyterian church in Ireland with a corrugated-metal roof. It was originally built in 1906 by a Mr H. R. Brown of nearly Ballyshannon to cater for holiday makers in Rossnowlagh during the summer months (July and August). It opened in July 1906 and the first service was given by a Revd. Ross of Derry. According to local information, the noted Belfast shipbuilding firm Harland and Wolfe had some hand in its original manufacture. It went out of use as a church in 1973 but summer services resumed in 1992. This distinctive and appealing building makes a strongly positive contribution to the scenic rural landscape to the east of Belalt Strand, and is an integral element of the built heritage and social history of the local area. The simple rubble stone boundary wall, and the gateway with the good quality rock-faced masonry to the piers that is reminiscent of contemporary railway structures, adds to the setting and completes this composition.