Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Bruckless House (see 40909802), erected c. 1860 and possibly erected c. 1893 or c. 1910, comprising a pair of ashlar sandstone gate piers (on square-plan) having pyramidal sandstone capstones over, and with a pair of wrought- and cast-iron gates having spear finials over and with quatrefoil-type motifs forming frieze along centre. Gateway flanked to either side (north and south) by sections of rubble stone walling having rubble stone soldier coping over. Attendant gate lodge (see 40909839) adjacent to the north-east. Located to the north of the main house. Additional gateway to the south/south-west, giving access to outbuildings to rear of Bruckless House (see 40909841), comprising a pair of slender rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having pyramidal heads, and with a pair of wrought-iron flat-bar gates having decorative wrought-iron finial over the join.

Appraisal

This simple but well-built gateway retains its early form and character. It serves creates a suitable first impression on entering the grounds of Bruckless House (40909802), with which it forms part of a group of related sites. The simple but well-crafted gate piers are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen, while the attractive and intricate cast- and wrought-iron gates are good examples of mass-produced ironmongery dating from the second half of the nineteenth century. This gateway forms an additional pair with the later attendant gate lodge adjacent to the north. It is possible that this gateway was re-erected at its present site following the construction of the railway line adjacent to the north-east or following the construction of the adjacent gate lodge (see 40909839) c. 1910. The simple gateway to the south/southwest, serving the outbuildings to the rear of the main house, adds to the context and setting. This simple gateway is a good example of its type and date, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.