--/--/--

Description

Detached single- and two-storey vernacular house, built c. 1880, comprising a three-bay single-storey block to the east with single-bay two-storey section/addition attached to the west end. Pitched artificial slate roof to single-storey section to east having central chimneystack; pitched natural slate roof to two-storey bay to west having raised render/cement verges and render chimneystacks to either gable end. Some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods; pronounced timber brackets to gutters to single-storey block. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having stone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to the east gable end. Square-headed door opening to western end bay of single-storey block having replacement battened timber door. Set back from road to the south of Gleann Cholm Cille/Glencolumbkille, and adjacent to Malin Bay in exposed coastal site. Single-storey outbuilding adjacent to the west having mono-pitched corrugated metal roof, cement rendered walls, square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and timber casement windows, and square-headed doorway with battened timber door. Single-storey outbuilding to the east having mono-pitched roof, rubble stone walls with squared quoins to the corners, and square-headed openings with remains of timber fittings.

Appraisal

This modest vernacular house retains much of its early form and character despite some recent alterations. Modest in scale, it exhibits the simple and functional form of vernacular building in Ireland. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric including timber sliding sash windows. This building was probably originally an entirely single-storey vernacular house with an upper floor added to the bay to the west at some stage to provide additional accommodation. This extension upwards – as opposed to the more usual extension along length - is a feature found at a number of vernacular buildings in County Donegal. This house represents a surviving example of a once ubiquitous building type in the rural Irish countryside, and makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the south of Gleann Cholm Cille/Glencolumbkille.