--/--/--

Description

Six-arch bridge carrying road over the Reelan River, built c. 1770, having V-profile rubble stone cutwaters to central piers to both upstream and downstream elevations. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed rubble stone voussoirs and squared rubble stone construction to arch barrels. Rendered rubble stone construction to spandrels, piers and abutments. Rubble stone parapets having cement rendered coping over, and with modern repairs in places. Tarmacadam deck with grass deck. Located in the countryside to the south of Letterbrick, and to the west of Ballybofey.

Appraisal

This impressive large-scale bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the scenic rural landscape to the west of Ballybofey. It is robustly-constructed in good quality squared local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The relatively narrow plan, rubble stone construction, and the V-shaped cutwaters to the central piers are all indicative of its relatively early date. This bridge probably originally dates to the late-eighteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This bridge is one of a number of fine bridges in this part of Donegal, and is an important element of the built heritage and transport history of the county.