--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over Corkey River, built c. 1790, having V-profile rubble stone cutwater to the central pier to both the upstream and downstream elevations (north and south). Bridge rises from either end to centre creating slightly hump-backed from. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed rubble stone voussoirs; rubble stone construction to the arch barrel. Random rubble stone construction to pier, spandrels, and parapets with rubble stone soldier coping over parapet. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. House (see 40906234) and former mill (see 40906260) adjacent to the south-west and complex of outbuildings (see 40906236) located adjacent to the south-east. Located in the rural countryside to the south of Manorcunningham.

Appraisal

This simple but appealing double-arched road bridge retains much its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the south of Manorcunningham. This bridge is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The slightly hump-backed form of this bridge, and the form of the arches, suggests that this bridge may date to the second half of the eighteenth century, a period that witnessed a large expansion in the rural road network in Ireland - and the subsequent building of numerous bridges - which was mainly carried out by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). The V-profile rubble stone cutwater to the central pier adds some additional interest. Its location adjacent to the former mills (see 40906234) and former stores (see 4096236) suggest that it may have been constructed as part of a common project at Milltown. This appealing rustic bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the landscape.