Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding water pump, erected c. 1910, no longer in use. Circular ringed cast-iron shaft with larger diameter top third fluted, on rectangular cast-iron plinth, cylindrical decorative cast-iron faucet to front, cast-iron cow-tail handle, decorative fluted domed cap with finial. Water pump set on side of the road.

Appraisal

This well executed cast-iron artefact, although mass produced, is of technical interest. It is attractively embellished by fine moulding detailing. Well preserved, it is also a representative example of its type and a reminder of a time before piped domestic water supply. Therefore, it is a significant component of the social heritage of this area as well as being an attractive feature in this still quite rural area. It is located on the site of a well indicated on the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map, surveyed in 1903, and what appears to be a well on the first edition map.