--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with two-bay single-storey catslide return to rear. Pitched slate roof with four smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping and terracotta pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth; chamfered corner to north-east at cat-slide extension. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six timber sash windows to first floor; tripartite timber sash windows to ground floor comprising six-over-six sashes flanked by two-over-two sashes, modern casement to west bay; two-over-two timber sash windows to ground floor of east elevation; bipartite four-over two horned timber sash window to rear; all with painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and glazed overlight. Fronts onto roadside with roughcast boundary wall and gate-piers, with smooth rendered plinth and pitched coping. Detached two-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear with single-storey annex and integral turning staircase over store to west. Comprising pitched slate roof, roughcast rendered random rubble walls with concealed square-headed openings; annex comprising pitched corrugated-metal roof, random rubble walls and integral segmental arch with squared stone voussoirs; random rubble external staircase with squared rubble steps. Detached overgrown outbuilding to north-west at rear comprising pitched slate roof and roughcast rendered walls. Detached two-storey outbuilding to east comprising pitched corrugated-metal roof and roughcast rendered walls with sloping buttresses to south.

Appraisal

An attractive early nineteenth century house which, despite the loss of one of its original windows, has retained its architectural integrity and most of its original details. The survival of unusual and noteworthy integral windows greatly enhances its appreciation, whilst the good proportions and scale, and the unique characteristics, including cat-slide return and chamfered corner, add distinctive vernacular qualities to its attributes. The outbuilding to the rear too is a rare survivor with distinctive features including its stone external staircase and integral carriage arch. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.