--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1820, with projecting porches to front and rear elevations, single-bay single-storey and modern flat-roofed extensions to north. Rounded pitched thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles to extension, smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth; smooth rendered walls to porches. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six horned timber sash and multi-paned timber casement windows, and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door openings with battened timber doors. Set within own grounds with modern bungalow to west. Roughcast rendered wall to road with mild-steel gates mounted on rendered piers.

Appraisal

A simple thatched vernacular house, recently renovated and now in fine condition. It is a good example of its type and serves as a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof is designed to minimise the impact of high winds, a subtle adaptation of more common thatch detail to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as the Inishowen peninsula. The slate-roofed extension appears to be something of a vernacular detail in this area, adding an interesting local dimension to the structure. The property is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.