--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1840, windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear, lean-to shed to north gable, single-bay and two-bay byres to south gable, no longer inhabited. Pitched artificial slate roof, concrete gable copings, painted rendered chimneystacks to gables and centre right, cast-iron rainwater goods to front, replacement to remainder. Corrugated-metal roof with concrete gable coping to single-bay byre, pitched slate to two-bay byre. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills, timber six-over-six horned sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set in own grounds off road, remnant gardens to front. Single-bay outbuilding to south with mono-pitch corrugated-metal roof, single-bay outbuilding to north-east with pitched corrugated-metal roof.

Appraisal

An attractive vernacular house that appears originally to have been thatched, retaining details characteristic of the type such as its bed outshot and windbreak porch. The retention of its timber sashes add to its significance.