--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1820, having windbreak porch to front and bed outshot to rear. Rounded pitched flax thatched roof with latticed restraining ropes, timber stays and stone pegs to eaves, and with chimneystacks to gable ends. Limewashed rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills, and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-door. Set in own grounds adjacent to road and bound to rear by rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

A good example of the vernacular thatched house type. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. The bed outshot next to the fire is a typical vernacular characteristic of the local area. It retains much that is of interest including its rope and peg thatch which was a feature of Irish thatched houses in exposed locations particularly in the north-west of the country. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.