Artistic, Historical

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Carved stone memorial commemorating the poet William Allingham to centre of east parapet of Ballyshannon Bridge (40852064), erected c. 1895, comprising rectangular marble plaque with inscribed text to centre flanked to either side (south and north) by carved stone inverted console brackets, and having carved stone pediment over with Irish harp and shamrock motifs in bas-relief to tympanum. Located to the south of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This fine classical-style memorial monument commemorates the noted poet and author William Allingham (1824 – 1889), a native of Ballyshannon. It was erected in 1895 by the townspeople of Ballyshannon and was later removed from its original site on the early bridge, built c. 1680, and re-erected on the present bridge following its construction in 1946-7. This memorial, which is of artistic merit, reads ‘here once he roved a happy boy along the winding banks of Erne, and now, please God, with final joy, a fairer world his eyes discern’. This elegant memorial is an integral element of the built heritage of Ballyshannon, adding interest to its location at the centre of the town bridge.