Architectural, Cultural, Social

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810. Having two-storey return to the rear (south). One of a terrace of three along with neighbours to the east (see 40852029 and 40852030). Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) having rendered chimneystack to the east end. Rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Polished granite plaque to front elevation reads ‘William Allingham, poet, born in this house 19th March 1824. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows, and having raised rendered surrounds with projecting keystones over having vermiculated detailing. Square-headed door opening to the west end of the front elevation (north) having raised rendered surround with projecting keystone over having vermiculated detailing, replacement timber door and plain overlight above. Street-fronted to the centre of The Mall, and to the west of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This small-scale terraced house, of early-nineteenth century appearance, retains its early form and architectural character. It forms part of a good-quality uniform terrace of three along with its neighbours adjoining to the east (see 40852029 and 40852030). The loss of the early fittings to the openings detracts somewhat from its visual expression. The render surrounds to the openings having vermiculated keystones over add interest to the main elevation. This building has additional cultural interest as the apparent birthplace of the noted poet and author William Allingham (1824 [sometimes given as 1828] - 1889), the son of a local bank manager. After working in the bank himself, and later the Custom service, Allingham moved to England, where he embraced a full-time literary career. This building, in conjunction with its neighbours to the east, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of The Mall, and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Ballyshannon.