--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810. Two-storey return to the rear (south). One of a terrace of three along with neighbours to the west (see 40852030 and 40852031). Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) having rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west). Rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings with horned six-over-six pane timber sash windows at first floor level and paired one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows at to ground level. Raised rendered surrounds to window openings having projecting keystones over with vermiculated detailing. Square-headed door opening to the west end of the front elevation (north) having raised rendered surround with projecting keystone over having vermiculated detailing, replacement glazed timber door and having three-pane overlight. Street-fronted to the centre of The Mall, and to the west of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This small-scale terraced house, of early-nineteenth century appearance, retains its early form and architectural character. It forms part of a good-quality uniform terrace of three along with its neighbours adjoining to the west (see 40852030 and 40852031). Its visual expression is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows, while the render surrounds to the openings having vermiculated keystones over add interest to the main elevation. The enlarged window opening to the ground floor suggests that this building may have been formerly partially in use as a retail outlet, or office etc. This building, in conjunction with its neighbours to the west, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of The Mall, and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Ballyshannon. This house was apparently once the home of the poet William Allingham (1824 [sometimes given as 1828] - 1889), who was born in the house two doors up in the same terrace (40852031).