--/--/--

Description

Mid-terraced attached two-bay three-storey house and retail outlet, built c. 1850, having shopfront to ground floor, c. 1950. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with smooth rendered chimneystack to the south gable end having yellow brick coping. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over smooth rendered plinth, and having block-and-start quoins to corners at first and second floor level. Square-headed window openings at first and second floor level with rendered surrounds and painted stone sills, and having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows over at second floor level. Fixed-pane display window to the north end of the front elevation (west). Modern square-headed doorway to centre having recessed glazed timber door. Original square-headed doorway to the south end of the main elevation now infilled with fixed-pane display windows. Modern timber fascia over display window. Street-fronted to the centre of Ballyshannon.

Appraisal

This typical urban terraced building retains its early architectural character and form to the upper floors despite the alterations to the ground floor. The retention of the late nineteenth-century timber sliding sash window to the upper floors is a noteworthy feature that enhances this building's architectural integrity and its presence in the streetscape. The proportions of the upper floors suggest that this building dates to the mid-nineteenth century, and is built on the site of an earlier building extant in the mid-eighteenth century. Buildings of this type were, until recently, a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of Irish towns and villages but are now becoming increasingly rare due to demolition and insensitive alteration, which makes this building and increasingly rare survival. This simple building is a modest addition to the built heritage of Ballyshannon, making a positive contribution to the streetscape towards the centre of the town.