--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, having former shopfront, c. 1920, to the south end of the main elevation (east). Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, exposed rafter ends to eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick chimneystacks to the north gable end and to the centre; render chimneystack to the south gable end. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over plinth course with raised and having raised rendered block-and-start quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane horned timber sash windows with exposed sash boxes, plain raised rendered surrounds and painted stone sills. Square-headed fixed pane display window with rendered surround to shopfront to the south end of the main elevation (east). Square-headed door opening, offset to the north side of centre, having plain raised rendered surround, plain glazed overlight, plinth blocks and early timber panelled door; doorway flanked by plinth walls. Two square-headed door openings to former shopfront to south having timber boarded doors. Overlight to doorway to the south end. Road-fronted on sloping site to the north-east of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

An appealing and well-maintained building that retains its early architectural character and form. The integrity of this building is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric, particularly the window and door fittings. The layout of this building would suggest that it was originally two individual houses that were later amalgamated to form a single property. The simple shopfront to the south end of the structure, probably added during the first decades of the twentieth century, adds further interest. The simple design is further enhanced by the render detailing to the openings and by the quoins to the corners Buildings of this type were once a ubiquitous feature in Irish towns but it is now rare to find an example in such well-preserved condition. This unassuming building makes a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape of Ballyshannon, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the town adding historic interest to Market Street.