--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c. 1880, having two-storey over basement return to rear (west). Now disused. One of a terrace of three along with neighbours to the south (not in survey). Square-headed carriage-arch to north end of main elevation (east) having timber boarded double-doors. Pitched artificial slate roof to main body of house, hipped to north end, having projecting cut stone eaves course, clay ridge tiles, and with two rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Chimneystack to the south shared with adjacent property. Natural slate roof to rear (west) return) having hipped end to east and pitched to west having rendered chimneystack. Some remaining cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to front elevation (east) with stop-chamfered reveals, stone sills, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to rear elevation (west) and to rear return having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows; six-over-three pane timber sash windows to north side elevation at first floor level. Square-headed entrance door openings to south end of front elevation (east) having timber door with fielded panels and bolection mouldings. Doorway flanked by moulded timber pilasters having foliate console brackets supporting moulded timber cornice over. Overlight above doorway. Doorway reached up flights of cement rendered steps (possible stone) to platform serving all three houses along terrace. Set slightly back from road-frontage to the north end of Upper Main Street, Ballyshannon. Bounded on street-frontage to the east by ruled-and-lined rendered boundary wall having decorative cast-iron railings over. High rubble stone boundary wall to rear (north-west).

Appraisal

This substantial if plain late-nineteenth century house retains its early architectural form and character despite being out of use for a considerable period of time. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric to the openings, particularly by the fine timber doorway with well-carved pilasters, elaborate consoles and by the moulded cornice over. This building is the best preserved example along a uniform terrace (other buildings not in survey) of three buildings, its neighbours to the south having been altered in recent years. Set in an elevated position, this building is an imposing landmark on the streetscape to the north end of Ballyshannon. Its strong presence in the streetscape is further increased by its retaining wall surmounted by elegant cast-iron railings over. Sensitively restored, this building would make a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape of Ballyshannon, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the town.