--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over the Termon River, built c. 1780, having cut stone/ashlar triangular-profile cutwater to central pier on the upstream elevation (north) with domed cap over. Now closed off to traffic. Constructed of irregularly-coursed squared rubble stone masonry to spandrels, piers and to parapets. Roughly dressed stone coping to parapets with cement repairs in places. Two segmental-headed arches having dressed voussoirs and with rubble stone construction to the arch barrels. Tarmacadam deck with modern bollards to the east end. Located to the east/north-east of Pettigoe town centre.

Appraisal

This fine bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the streetscape of the town of Pettigoe. It is robustly-constructed in good quality squared local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This bridge probably originally dates to the late-eighteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). It is possible that its construction was funded by the Leslie family, the proprietors of the town during the eighteenth and nineteenth-centuries. This bridge is similar in construction and has similar detailing to the bridge located adjacent to the south-east (see 40850008) hinting that they may have been built around the same time. This impressive edifice is one of a number of good-quality bridges over the Termon River at Pettigoe, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. This bridge spans the border between counties Donegal and Fermanagh, and thus the border between the Republic and Northern Ireland.