Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c. 1910, now partially buried, comprising fluted shaft with lion's head motif to spout, surmounted by fluted domed capping with acorn finial over. Now disused. Original pull lever now missing. Located on a footpath to the south-east of Mountcharles.

Appraisal

An attractive piece of mass produced cast-iron, which remains an appealing and subtle feature in the streetscape to the south-east of Mountcharles. This water hydrant is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water supply systems. The various fluted details, and the moulded lion’s head motif in particular, enhances the artistic design quality of the piece, and indicates the equal importance of aesthetics as well as functionality. This lion’s head motif may be a reference to the British Empire. The foundry mark is now obscured but this piece was probably made at the Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd. foundry, which were the major company selling cast-iron water mechanisms within the British Empire during the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century. This simple item of street furniture makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the south-east of Mountcharles, mirroring the more elaborate and earlier example at the other end of the town (see 40847002).