--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house with attic level, built c. 1840, having two-storey return to the rear (south-west). Renovated c. 2000. Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) with clay ridge tiles, projecting eaves course, modern rooflight, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with rendered chimneystacks to south-east gable end. Smooth rendered walls over projecting rendered plinth, and having rock-faced painted sandstone block-and-start surrounds to the corner at the south-east. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, stone sills, and with rock-faced lintel and brick (?) block-and-start sandstone surrounds to the first floor openings and raised block-and-start surrounds at ground floor window opening to south-east having raised and fielded lozenge/diamond keystone motif. Square-headed entrance door opening having replacement timber panelled door, plinth blocks to base, raised block-and-start surround with raised and fielded lozenge/diamond keystone motif and plain overlight. Road-fronted to the south-east of Mountcharles town centre. Located on sloping site. Yard to rear (south-west).

Appraisal

Despite some recent renovations, this appealing house has retained much of its early form and architectural character. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sash windows. However, the loss of the original roof covering detracts from its appearance. This building is distinguished by the unusual decorative treatment to the surrounds to the openings and the rock-faced quoins to the corners. The differing treatment to the ground and first floor surrounds creates appealing variation to the main elevation. This decorative treatment is echoed in the building adjoining to the north-west (see 40847014) suggesting that the two buildings were built as part of a common programme. However, this building appears to be slightly later than its larger neighbour to the north-east as it abuts and obscures the corner quoins to the south-east corner. According to local information, the building adjacent to the north-west was formerly/originally the office of the Mountcharles quarry (one part of which was located adjacent to the north of this building), which suggests that this building too probably had some connection with this enterprise, perhaps as a quarry manager’s house. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of Mountcharles and, in conjunction with its associated neighbour, makes a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape at the south-east end of the town.