Masonic lodge/hall

Masonic lodge/hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey gable-fronted masonic hall, built 1911, on a rectangular plan. Replacement pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (east) having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast wall to front (south) elevation with rendered "timber frame" dressings; roughcast walls (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with three steps, rendered surround with inscribed cut-sandstone archivolt centred on keystone framing timber panelled door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and rendered surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows behind mild steel grills. Square-headed central window opening in bipartite arrangement (gable) with concrete or rendered sill, and rendered surround framing replacement uPVC casement windows behind mild steel grills. Square-headed window openings (side elevations) with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows behind mild steel grills. Street fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A masonic hall erected to designs by Francis Gerald Townsend (1875/6-1942/3) of Ballyshannon (Irish Builder 13th May 1911, 326) representing an integral component of the built heritage of Donegal with the architectural value of the composition, one repurposing a Methodist chapel (1830) vacated (1859) on the completion of a new Methodist church nearby (see 40843005), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the restrained doorcase showing the square and compass symbol synonymous with Freemasonry; and the gabled roof. NOTE: Lodge No. 588, also known as Donegal Ancient Lodge, was originally granted a warrant in 1781. Slater's Royal National Directory of Ireland (1894) names John Weatherup Hunter (----) as the Secretary of Donegal Ancient Lodge, but the venues for earlier meetings are not known.