--/--/--

Description

Attached three\four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820 and altered c. 1950, having shopfront, added c. 1950. Formerly detached. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks now removed. Smooth rendered walls with painted plinth to base, and with painted block-and-start quoins (quoins effect) to the corners. Irregularly-spaced square-headed window openings with stone sills, and with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway with timber door. Shopfront to the south end having square-headed openings with replacement windows. Road-fronted to the north of the centre of Ardara. Laneway to the south with metal gate giving access to rear (east).

Appraisal

A modest but attractive and relatively well-maintained building, of early nineteenth-century appearance, that retains its early form and character despite some alterations and the insertion of a shopfront to the south end of the main elevation. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the natural slate roofs and timber sliding sash windows. Its form with accommodation over shopfront is a feature of many such buildings aligning the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages. This building was originally detached with a later building adjoining to the north (see 40836013). This building is one of the earlier surviving traditional dwellings along Front Street, and is an addition to the built heritage of Ardara.