--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, incorporating two-bay public house to the south end. Also in use as a restaurant. Now amalgamated with property adjoining to the south (in use as office; not in survey). Pitched artificial slate roof having smooth rendered chimneystacks to either end (north and south), clay ridge tiles, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over painted plinth course. Square-headed window openings at first floor level and to the north end of the front elevation at ground floor level having painted stone sills, and with two-over- two pane horned timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to the north side of centre having batten timber door with metal door furniture. Two-bay pub front to the south end of front elevation (west) having square-headed doorway with battened timber double-doors, square-headed window opening with paired fixed-pane timber display windows, and with painted timber fascia panel over (on rectangular-plan). Road-fronted to the south end of Front Street, and to the north of the centre of Ardara. Building extended to the rear (east).

Appraisal

A modest but attractive and relatively well-maintained building, of early nineteenth-century appearance, that retains its early form and character despite some alterations. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the battened timber doors and double-doors, timber sliding sash windows, and the pub front to the south end, which was added c. 1900. Its form with accommodation over shopfront is a feature of many such buildings aligning the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages; buildings of this type were, until recent years, a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of Irish towns and villages it is now becoming increasingly rare to find examples in good surviving order due to insensitive alteration and demolition. This building is one of the earlier surviving traditional dwellings along Front Street, and is an integral element of the built heritage of Ardara.