--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820 and altered c. 1860, having later single-bay single-storey gable-fronted entrance porch to the front elevation (north). Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves with exposed purlin ends to gable ends, and rendered chimneystacks to the gable ends (east and west). Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Projecting rocks at plinth level to the west gable end. Square-headed window openings, irregularly-spaced to the front elevation (north), having smooth rendered reveals, painted sills, and with six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to the front elevation at first floor level, and six-over-sic pane timber sliding sash windows to the front elevation at ground floor level and to the west gable end at first floor level. Square-headed window openings to the west gable end at ground floor level having fixed-pane timber window. Square-headed doorway to porch with timber door. Set adjacent to road, and aligned at a right angle to the road-alignment, having garden to the front (north) and laneway to the rear. Site surrounded to the north and west by rubble stone boundary wall. Gateway adjacent to the north-west of house having single roughcast rendered gate pier to the south, adjoining house, rubble stone coping over, and with battened timber gates. Single-storey outbuilding to the north-west corner of site.

Appraisal

An attractive house that retains its early form and character despite some later alterations. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows. The irregular-spacing of the window openings to the front elevation creates a picturesque composition with a vaguely vernacular character. The roof may be a later addition or modification dating to the second half of the nineteenth century. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the south of the centre of Ramelton, and is an addition to the built heritage of the town. The rubble stone boundary wall, and the surviving gate pier adjoining the house add to the setting and context.