--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge, built c. 1860, carrying road over small unnamed stream\former millrace flowing into the estuary of the River Leannan adjacent to the north. Segmental-headed arch with squared and dressed mildly rock-faced rubble sandstone voussoirs; cement rendered finish to arch barrel. Modern water pipe to the north side of bridge. Squared and randomly coursed rubble sandstone construction to spandrels and abutments. Rubble sandstone construction to parapets with modern repairs in places. Tarmacadam deck with footpath to the south. Section of rubble and randomly coursed rubble stone embankment to the east having rubble stone\field stone coping over. Located to the north-east of the centre of Ramelton adjacent to the River Leannan.

Appraisal

This simple single-arch bridge, of mid-to-late nineteenth-century century date, retains its original form and character, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the north-east of the centre of Ramelton adjacent to the estuary of the River Leannan. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble sandstone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The mildly rock-faced voussoirs to the arch are a feature of the many bridges built or altered by the Board of Works during the mid-to-late nineteenth century, and particularly between c. 1847-60, suggesting that they may have been responsible for its construction. It was built to serve a new road and with rubble stone embankment built along the south bank of the River Lennan over the estuary of a small stream and millrace. The rubble stone\fieldstone coping to this stone revetted embankment to the east creates a feature of some rustic appeal that forms an integral element of this site. Set in an attractive location adjacent to the estuary of the River Lennan, this modest bridge and associated embankment is an element of the built heritage and transport history of the local area, and is a feature of some aesthetic quality in the landscape.