--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c. 1864, carrying road over the former Derry to Buncrana section of the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway line. Railway line now out of use with tracks removed (c. 1953); now spans lane leading to Lough Swilly Yacht Club. Round-headed arch with mildly rock-faced ashlar limestone voussoirs to arch and with roughly squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel. Randomly coursed and squared rubble stone construction to spandrels and to parapets; roughly dressed and squared rubble stone coping to parapets. Roughly squared and coursed rubble stone retaining walls aligning former railway cutting with flight of concrete steps behind retaining wall to the north-west corner. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located to the north-west of Fahan, adjacent to Lough Swilly, and a short distance to the south-east of the former Fahan Railway Station (altered and not in survey).

Appraisal

This fine former railway bridge retains its early form and character despite the closure of the railway line in 1953 and its subsequent disuse. The good-quality mildly rock-faced masonry used in its construction is typical of Victorian railway engineering and architecture in Ireland. It survives in good condition, which is testament to the quality of its original construction, and the skill of the masons involved. It was originally built by the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway Company as part of the Tooban Junction to Buncrana section of the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway line, which opened on the 8th of September 1864, and closed to passengers in 1948 and closed completely in 1953. It was originally built by the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway Company, who also built the extension of the line to Carndonagh, which opened in 1901. This line to Buncrana was originally a standard 5ft 3-inch gauge but was regauged to the 3ft narrow gauge in March 1885; the later line was also of this narrow gauge. It stands adjacent to the former railway station, now altered. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with this railway line on the Inishowen Peninsula, and it is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of County Donegal.