--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1885, having three gable-fronted half-dormers to the front elevation (east), and with modern shopfront to the south-east corner. Pitched natural slate roof with exposed rafter ends, and cast-iron rainwater goods including decorative hopper. Pitched slate roofs to half-dormer openings having terracotta ridge tiles, decorative timber bargeboards and with terracotta finials to the gable apexes. Smooth rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, and with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway, offset to the north side of centre, having timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, and plain overlight. Modern timber shopfront to the south-east end having square-headed window opening with fixed-pane display window, square-headed doorway with glazed timber doors, and replica traditional timber shopfront. Road-fronted to the north end of Main Street to the centre of Milford. Laneway to the south giving access to the rear.

Appraisal

This simple but attractive building, dating to the last decades of the nineteenth century, retains its early form and character, particularly to the northern half. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows and the timber door with bolection mouldings. Its appeal is diminished somewhat to the south end by the insertion of a modern shopfront. The gable-fronted half-dormers with terracotta ridge tiles and finials, and timber bargeboards at to its appeal at roofscape level. These gable-fronted half-dormers are a feature of many of the buildings lining Main Street, Milford; these buildings may have been built or altered around the same time as part of a common building project, perhaps by the Fourth or Fifth Earls of Leitrim, the proprietors of the town at the time of construction. The northern half of this structure represents one of the better surviving examples of a traditional building along Main Street, and is an addition to the built heritage of the town.