--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited three-bay two-storey building with half-dormer attic level, built c. 1860, having single-storey extension to the west elevation. Formerly in use as a betting office. Pitched replacement slate roof and rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks to the gable ends (north and south), and with two gable-fronted dormers to front elevation (east). Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to the south end of the front elevation (east) at ground floor level having two fixed-pane timber display windows. Central square-headed doorway to the east elevation having battened timber door and plain fanlight over. Road-fronted at corner site to the north end of Milford at junction of Main Street and Cooper’s Road with south side elevation addressing Main Street. Three-bay single-storey addition to the rear having flat-roof with rendered chimneystack, rendered walls, and square-headed window openings with one-one-over pane timber sliding sash windows with vertical margin glazing bars. Single-storey gable-fronted addition to the west end of the rear return, now in use as an office, having pitched roof with raised verges to gable ends (north and south), rendered walls, and square-headed window opening with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window.

Appraisal

This distinctive house, dating to the second half of the nineteenth century, retains much of its original form and character despite some modern alterations. Its visual appeal is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows. Its tall narrow form with gable-fronted dormers creates a distinctive composition that adds variety to the streetscape to the north end of Milford. The fixed-pane display window at ground floor level indicates that this building was probably formerly in use as a shop or public house, and was in use as a betting office until recent years. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the north end of Milford, and is an addition to the built heritage of the town.