Buncrana Convent National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey convent national school, dated 1924, having advanced gable-fronted three-bay wings to either end of the main elevation (east). Extended to the north in 1967 and again at least once in recent years. Pitched natural slate roofs with some surviving sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Plaque to centre of main elevation. Square-headed window openings with six-over-nine pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorways to either end of main central block having timber doors flanked by channelled pilasters over projecting plinth pedestals with moulded lintel over, and with tripartite fanlights over having plain rendered surrounds. Set back from road in extensive grounds to the south-west of the centre of Buncrana. Tarmacadam playgrounds and forecourt to site. Site bounded to the west by rubble stone boundary wall with coping over. Gateways to site comprising rubble stone gate piers on (square-plan) having metal gates.

Appraisal

Despite being extended to the north over the years, this interesting and symmetrical early-to-mid twentieth century national school retains its early architectural character and form. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its salient fabric including natural slate roofs and timber sliding sash windows. The surrounds to the doorways to either end of the main body of the building add some decorative interest to this otherwise plain and functional building. Although originally built as a convent national school for girls by the Sisters of Mercy, this school is similar in form to many of the contemporary national schools built in great numbers throughout Ireland by the Office of Public Works. It represents a rare relatively intact example of its type, and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the south-west of Buncrana. This building is of social importance to the local community as a school where generations of local children were taught etc. This school was built in the lands associated with Rockfield House, which the Sisters of Mercy bought for £ 5,000 from a Mr. Culhoon in 1922.