Well

Well

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding well-head (on circular-plan) associated with Buncrana Castle (see 40815001), built c. 1830. Conical rendered roof structure having finial over, and with projection to base\over doorway. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed doorway having metal sheeted door. Set back from road to the north-west of Buncrana Castle.

Appraisal

This interesting folly-like turret structure forms part of a group of features associated with Buncrana Castle (see 40815001). The conical roof structure with projecting course to base, and with finial over, creates a picturesque structure of some aesthetic and architectural merit. Although essentially a functional structure concealing a well head, its interesting and quite charming form suggests that it was built to create an eye-catcher or folly within the demesne.