--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over small tributary of the Bredagh River, built c. 1780, with square buttresses to piers. Round-headed arch with square rubble voussoirs and keystone. Random rubble walls to parapet with large squared coping stones. Ashlar stringcourse to parapet base. Squared rubble walls to piers and arch barrel. Double carriageway with tarmacadam deck. Forming principal approach from north-west to Moville town centre.

Appraisal

An attractive bridge, rich in character with distinctive square buttresses to piers and an integral part of Moville’s historic environment. An interesting use of materials, the use of large coping stones is a common vernacular detail. The bridge has long-served as an important crossing-point and its continued use is testament to its design and construction. As the town was developed from c. 1780, that date would seem appropriate for the bridge.